Jean Marc Mormeck
Nickname: The Marksman

Jean Marc Mormeck

Born Jun 03, 1972
Age 41
Height 5′ 11½″
Reach 74″
Head Trainers Mustapha Ouicher
Stance Orthodox
Style
Division Heavyweight
Years Active 1995, 1997-2007, 2009-present
Record 36 5 0
NC 0
KOs 22
KO% 53%

  Origin  

Pantin, Seine-Saint-Denis, France

  Profile  

Jean-Marc Mormeck is a French pro of Antillean descent and a former WBC & WBA unified world cruiserweight champion.

Mormeck was born in Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe as an only child to Fulbert and Sonia Mormeck. When he was 6, he and his family moved to Paris, France where he still lives. Mormeck engaged himself in football and Muay Thai as an amateur. After watching some boxing matches on television, he became inspired to excel in it.

Early Carerer
He fought as an amateur in 1990 and turned professional in 1995. On 10 November 1998, Mormeck won the French light heavyweight title with a unanimous decision win over Alain Simon. He defended that title three times before relinquishing it.

Cruiserweight Titles
Later, Mormeck captured the WBA cruiserweight title by a 9th round technical knockout win over Virgil Hill on 23 February 2002. Following three defenses with wins over Dale Brown, Alexander Gurova and Virgil Hill again, he added the WBC cruiserweight crown to his collection on 2 April 2005, by way of unanimous decision over "Big Truck" Wayne Braithwaite.

However, Mormeck lost his WBA and WBC cruiserweight titles to O'Neil Bell after being knocked out in the 10th round. This bout, on 7 January 2006, was for the undisputed (WBA/WBC/IBF) cruiserweight championship. Later, he regained them back from Bell (Bell lost the IBF title over a dispute from the organization) by unanimous decision on 17 March 2007.

Loss to Haye
In the first defense of his second title reign, Mormeck again lost his WBA and WBC titles as he was bested by the United Kingdom's David Haye on 10 November 2007. Haye recovered from a 4th round knockdown to get back at Mormeck and score a technical knockout in the 7th. Although Mormeck rose up just in time, the referee realized that he was dazed and in no condition to go on and it would be extremely hazardous to his health, which caused a stoppage to be duly declared.

Heavyweight
On December 17, 2009, Mormeck made his return to the ring, fighting for the first time as a heavyweight, against Vinny Maddalone. Mormeck outpointed the veteran heavyweight over 8 rounds.

Mormeck fought tough Uzbek heavyweight and WBA#7 Timur Ibragimov (30-3-1, 16 KO) on December 2, 2010, at Halle Carpentier, Paris. Mormeck started slowly but dominated the middle rounds to win a split decision (116-112, 116-111, 113-115).

  Facts  

Mormeck is 3-0 since moving up to heavyweight

 

  Major World Titles  

WBC cruiserweight/
WBA cruiserweight
2007

WBA cruiserweight
2002-06 

  Significant Wins  

SD 12 Timur Ibragimov - 2010
UD 12 O'Neil Bell - 2007
UD UD Wayne Braithwaite - 2005
UD 12 Virgil Hill - 2004
RTD 8 Virgil Hill - 2002 

  Significant Loses  

TKO 7 David Haye - 2007
TKO 10 O'Neil Bell - 2006 

 

  Fighter Video  

Jean marc mormeck destroy wayne braithwaite

Related Stories   From the web    

comments powered by Disqus

  Boxing Schedule  

What is Fight Saga?

  • FightSaga is a new sports portal & community dedicated to all-things boxing.