Christobal Arreola
Nickname: The Nightmare

Christobal Arreola

Born Mar 05, 1981
Age 33
Height 6'4"
Reach 77"
Head Trainers Ronnie Shields Henry Ramirez
Stance Orthodox
Style brawler
Division Heavyweight
Years Active 2003-present
Record 35 2 0
NC 0
KOs 30
KO% 81%

  Origin  

Los Angeles, CA, USA

  Profile  

Christobal Arreola is a Mexican-American heavyweight contender who is promoted by Goossen Tutor and trained by Henry Ramírez.

Arreola grew up in East LA; his father was a boxer and started him boxing at the age of eight with trainer Hector Rodríguez.

In 2003, Goossen-Tutor promoted the 6-foot-4 fighter and turned him pro at heavyweight with little fanfare. Despite his amateur success, Arreola carried a lackadaisical attitude into the pro ranks.

Looking back he says: "I really didn't know if boxing was going to be my career. I wasn't sure about turning pro and once I did, I just took it one fight at a time. But then I starting knocking guys out and I gradually started thinking, 'Hey, maybe I can make some money doing this'."

On June 21, 2008, Arreola defeated fellow undefeated prospect Chazz Witherspoon (23-0). In the third round, Arreola landed a barrage of punches that was capped off by a chopping right that sent Witherspoon to the canvas.

On November 29, 2008, Arreola faced Travis Walker. During the 1st round Arreola was overwhelmed by Walker's power and was outboxed. Arreola came back late in the 2nd round after nearly being knocked down to his knees; Arreola knocked Walker down twice afterwards, eventually knocking Walker out early in the 3rd round improving Arreola's record to 26-0.

Arreola defeated the previously retired heavyweight veteran Jameel McCline (40-8 23 KO's) via a 4th round knockout on April 11, 2009.

After his win, Arreola was the number one contender to challenge Vitali Klitschko for his WBC Heavyweight title belt. The match took place on September 26, 2009 in the Staples Center, Los Angeles. Klitschko dominated Arreola with pawing jabs, hard straight rights and body shots throughout. Arreola's corner and the referee stopped the fight before the start of the 11th giving Klitschko a 10th round RTD (TKO) victory.

Soon after his first career loss, Arreola stopped Brian Minto in four rounds. But five months later, Arreola was defeated by former two-division world champion Tomasz Adamek via majority decision on 24 April 2010.

Arreola, in an interview on ESPN, said he hadn't always trained well and sometimes entered training camp weighing nearly 300 pounds. He's vowed to take training and getting in shape more seriously.

  Strengths  

Decent power
Good chin
Rugged and gritty
Strong amateur background 

  Facts  

After pummelling Joe Abell on the ropes, Arreola planted a kiss on his cheek seconds after the referee stopped the fight

  Significant Wins  

KO 1 Eric Molina - 2012
KO 4 Jameel McCline - 2009
TKO 3 Travis Walker - 2008
DQ 3 Chazz Witherspoon - 2008

  Significant Loses  

MD 12 Tomasz Adamek - 2010
RTD 10 Vitali Klitschko - 2009

 

  Fighter Video  

Chris Arreola's Greatest tHits

Related Stories   From the web    

comments powered by Disqus

  Boxing Schedule  

What is Fight Saga?

  • FightSaga is a new sports portal & community dedicated to all-things boxing.