Donovan Ruddock
Nickname: Razor

Donovan Ruddock

Born Dec 21, 1963
Age 50
Height 6'3"
Reach 82"
Head Trainers Floyd Patterson
Stance Orthodox
Division Heavyweight
Years Active 1982-92; 1994-95; 1998-99; 2001
Record 38 5 1
NC 0
KOs 28
KO% 63%

  Origin  

Weston, Ontario, Canada

  Profile  

Donovan Ruddock, also known as Razor Ruddock was a promising Heavyweight during the late 1980s and early 1990s.

Ruddock earned the "Razor" nickname early on for his cutting jab but he was better known for a powerful left hook/uppercut, which he called "The Smash." One is one of the best exhibitions of power in heavyweight history.

He turned pro in 1982, but his career started slowly, having only 11 fights between 1982 and 1985. He won eight of his first nine fights, but drew his fifth. However, Ruddick would get on track by pilling up a series of wins before winning an impressive decision win over former Heavyweight Champion Mike Weaver in 1986.  And in 1989, Razor impressively KO'd Bonecrusher Smith in the 7th round.

A title bout was made with undisputed heavyweight champion Mike Tyson, scheduled for November 1989 in Edmonton, Alberta. But Tyson, claiming illness, cancelled and opted instead to fight James "Buster" Douglas in Tokyo. Tyson would go on to lose in one of the biggest shocks in boxing history. Many accused Tyson of avoiding Ruddock.

After Tyson cancelled, Ruddock would fight former heavyweight champion Michael Dokes in 1990. Ruddock would go into the fight as underdog but would put on one of the best performances of his career knocking out Dokes cold in the 4th round. 

Tyson-Ruddock would eventually happen on March 18, 1991.  The fight was brutal with Tyson scoring a knockdowns in Rounds 2 and 7. Tyson started Round 7 charging at Ruddock and after catching him with numerous big shots. Referee Richard Steele controversially stopped the fight even though it appeared Ruddock, although staggering, was healthy enough to continue. The controversial stoppage led to a rematch a few months later. Tyson won the an action-packed rematch via a unanimous decision.  Ruddock had a broken jaw and Tyson suffered a perforated eardrum.

In 1992, Razor Ruddock fought Lennox Lewis in an elimination bout for the opportunity to face the winner of the upcoming Bowe - Holyfield match for the Heavyweight Championship of the World. Ruddock was knocked out in the second round.

After a hiatus from the sport, Ruddock won a tune-up match before fighting Tommy Morrison in 1995.  The fight was a "war" and not unlike the first Tyson fight, Ruddock was stopped controversially, this time in Round 6.  Controversial or not, Ruddock was far more hurt this time.

 

  Strengths  

Enormous punching power in his "Smash" left hook/uppercut

  Facts  

Defeated Lennox Lewis in the amateurs.

Since he Retired in 2001 when asked about his Boxing career he stated his fights with Tyson took everything out of him and believed they also finished Tyson insisting both he and Tyson were never the same after those fights.

Ruddock was ranked 70th on Ring Magazine's list of 100 greatest punchers of all time. 

  Significant Wins  

KO 4 Phil Jackson (1992)
KO 4 Michael Dokes (1990)
KO 7 Bonecrusher Smith (1989)
SD 10 Mike Weaver (1986)

  Significant Loses  

TKO 7 Mike Tyson (1991)
UD 12 Mike Tyson (1991)
TKO 2 Lennox Lewis (1992)
TKO 6 Tommy Morrison (1995) 

 

  Fighter Video  

Ruddock vs Dokes Rd 4 (1990)

Related Stories   From the web    

comments powered by Disqus

  Boxing Schedule  

What is Fight Saga?

  • FightSaga is a new sports portal & community dedicated to all-things boxing.