Byron Mitchell
Nickname: Gator / Slama from 'Bama

Byron Mitchell

Born Oct 31, 1973
Age 40
Height 5′ 11½″
Reach 71"
Head Trainers Al Bonani
Stance Orthodox
Style
Division Light Heavyweight
Years Active 1996-2003; 2007-PRESENT
Record 28 7 1
NC 0
KOs 21
KO% 58%

  Origin  

Dothan, AL USA

  Profile  

(This record is no longer being updated as of Jun 5, 2011)

Mitchell turned professional in 1996 and won the World Boxing Association Super Middleweight title in 1999 after defeating the southpaw Frankie Liles (32-1) by KO in the 11th round.

Later that year, he drew with Bruno Girard and lost the title to Girard the next year. He recaptured the belt the following year by beating Manny Siaca then made defenses against Siaca, in a rematch, and Julio César Green before losing a split decision in a unification bout to Sven Ottke in Germany, 2003.

Later in 2003, he lost to WBO title holder Joe Calzaghe by KO in the 2nd round. He became the first man to floor the Welshman but was then on the receiving end of 26 unanswered punches and was stopped.

Mitchell retired after the fight, then after more than four years away from the pro game returned to the ring in 2007.

  Facts  

Knocked down Joe Calzaghe prior to getting knocked out later in the round

  Major World Titles  

WBA Super Middleweight
1999-2000

WBA Super Middleweight
2001-03

  Significant Wins  

TKO 4 Julio Cesar Green - 2002
SD 12  Manny Siaca - 2001
TKO 12 Manny Siaca 2001
TKO 11 Frankie Liles - 1999

  Significant Loses  

TKO 4 Beibut Shumenov - 2009
TKO 4 Richard Hall - 2007
TKO 2 Joe Calzaghe - 2003
SD 12 Sven Ottke - 2003
UD 12 Bruno Girard - 2000

  Quotes  

1996 National Golden Gloves middleweight champion

 

  Fighter Video  

Byron Mitchell TK0 4 Julio Cesar Green (2002)

Related Stories   From the web    

comments powered by Disqus

  Boxing Schedule  

What is Fight Saga?

  • FightSaga is a new sports portal & community dedicated to all-things boxing.