Vinny Pazienza
Nickname: Pazmanian Devil

Vinny Pazienza

Born Dec 16, 1962
Age 51
Height 5′ 7½″
Reach 70½″
Head Trainers Lou Duva Kevin Rooney
Stance Orthodox
Division Super Lightweight
Years Active 1983-99; 2001-02, 2004
Record 50 10 0
NC 0
KOs 30
KO% 50%

  Origin  

Cranston, Rhode Island, USA

  Profile  

Vinny Paz, formerly Vinny Pazienza, is an Italian-American former world champion in the lightweight and light middleweight weight divisions.

Title Shots
After building a solid reputation on the east coast and running his record to 22-1, the Rhode Island native got his first title shot in June 1987 against IBF lightweight champion Craig Haugen. Pazienza didn't disappoint as he outpointed Haugen over 15 rounds to become the IBF's world lightweight champion. The pair would meet two more times with Haugen recovering the title in their immediate rematch and Pazienza prevailing in a 10-round decision in their rubber match in 1990.

After losing his lightweight title to Haugen in their rematch, Pazienza moved up to the jr welterweight division but failed in three tries to win a title at 140 lbs. He lost a unanimous decision to WBC Light Weltwweight champion Roger Mayweather in 1988, dropped a unanimous decision to WBO Light Welterweight boss Hector Camacho in 1989 and was disqualified in his bout with then WBA Light Welterweight champ Loreto Garza in 1990. Pazienza was well behind on points prior to being disqualified in the 11th Round.

Jr Middleweight Champion
In 1991, Vinny moved to the Jr Middleweight division and, in electrifying fashion, KO'd WBA World Jr Middleweight champion Gilbert Dele to, again, bring a world title back home to Providence.

Serious Auto Accident

Shortly after winning the WBA Jr Middleweight title, Pazienza's career became an inspiration to many. Soon after his fight with Dele, Pazienza sustained serious neck injuries as a result of a car crash. Doctors told him he'd never fight again. But, after being confined to a hospital bed for three months, he made one of most incredible comebacks ever.

A little over a year since his accident, Vinny returned to the ring to defeat rising contender Luis Santana by a 10-round decision. Paz would eventually regain his position as a top-tier boxer and become one of the most exciting athletes of his day.

Ups and Downs
Paz beat Roberto Duran by decision twice (in 1994 and 1995) but lost to then Super Middleweight champion Roy Jones Jr. In 1996, he inflicted prospect Dana Rosenblatt with his first loss (a 4th Round TKO) but lost a 12-round decision to Rosenblatt in their rematch three years later.

In 2002, Paz lost to WBC super middleweight champion Eric Lucas in what would be his final world title shot. Paz retired from boxing after winning his 50th pro fight in 2004.

The 'Pazmanian Devil' is something of a local hero in Rhode Island and is regarded as one of the state's favorite sons. The rights to his life story have been sold to Verdi Corrente Productions and is set to turned into a feature film in 2011.

  Strengths  

High work-rate
Speed
Conditioning
Durability 

  Facts  

In November 1991, Vinny was involved in a serious automobile accident and was told he would never fight again. Paz spent the better part of three months in a hospital bed. Against doctors orders, "The Pazmanian Devil" returned to the gym and eventually made a triumphant return to the ring.

Vinny married a Penthouse model 

  Major World Titles  

IBO Super Middleweight
1993-94

WBA Light Middleweight
1991-92

IBF Lightweight
1987-88

  Significant Wins  

UD 10 Joseph Kiwanuka-1999
TKO 4 Dana Rosenblatt -1996
UD 12 Roberto Duran - 1994
TKO 10 Lloyd Honeyghan - 1993
TKO 12 Gilbert Dele - 1991
UD 10 Greg Haugen - 1990
TKO 10 Vinnie Burgese - 1989
UD 15 Greg Haugen - 1987
UD 10 Harry Arroyo - 1986
UD 10 Jeff Bumpus - 1985

  Significant Loses  

UD 12 Eric Lucas - 2002
SD 12 Dana Rosenblatt - 1999
UD 12 Herol Graham - 1997
TKO 6 Roy Jones Jr - 1995
DQ 12 Loreto Garza-1990
UD 12 Hector Camacho- 1990
UD 12 Roger Mayweather-1988
UD 15 Greg Haugen-1988

 

  Fighter Video  

Vinny Paz Tribute

Related Stories   From the web    

comments powered by Disqus

  Boxing Schedule  

What is Fight Saga?

  • FightSaga is a new sports portal & community dedicated to all-things boxing.