Boxing Schedule

FightSaga's boxing schedule (Jul 27 - Nov 9) sizzles with surging young lions, old pros seeking redemption, two top 10 pound for pounders, the unbeaten son of a legend, a title unification bout and an underrated potential Fight of the Year candidate.

Young Lions
Over the next 3 months, we'll see the creme de la creme of boxing's young talent, hungry to make a bigger name for themselves.

And no, these fellas aren't prospects... They are past that stage. They are emerging powerbrokers in boxing.

Gervonta Davis, Maurice Hooker, Tevin Farmer, Adam Kownacki, Marcus Brown, Vergil Ortiz Jr., David Benavidez and Filip Hrgovic have already proven they boast the potential to be extra special. Which one(s) will leap into superstardom?

Old Pros
Remember when Yuriorkis Gamboa (29-2) was the hottest fighter in boxing? He was a "can't miss" propect back in the day. But, the 37 year old Olympic champion has yet to fulfill experts' expectations.

Is he a shot at the elite level or a man to be reckoned with in the red hot super featherweight and lightweight divisions? Shoud Gamboa look good against Rocky Martinez (no easy task), we may see Davis vs Gamboa in the coming months.

Also, a revived but battled-tested Chris Arreola returns to face red hot heavyweight Adam Kownacki while former belt holders Erislandy Lara, Jean Pascal and Peter Quillin look to serve notice they are far from finished at boxing's highest levels.

 

BOXING SCHEDULE
Jul 27 - Oct 18, 2019

Saturday, July 27

Showtime
Baltimore,MD, USA

Gervonta Davis vs. Ricardo Nunez
12 rounds, for Davis' WBA junior lightweight title

Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Roman "Rocky" Martinez
10 rounds, lightweights
A win for Gamboa could solidify showdown with Gervonta Davis

Immanuwel Aleem vs. Freddy Hernandez
10 rounds, middleweights

Lionell Thompson vs. Brian Vera
10 rounds, super middleweights

-----

DAZN
Arlington, Texas 
Maurice Hooker vs. Jose Ramirez
12 rounds, WBO/WBC junior welterweight unification

Tevin Farmer vs. Guillaume Frenois
12 rounds, for Farmer's IBF junior lightweight title

Friday, August 2

UFC Fight Pass 
Eva Wahlstrom vs. Ronica Jeffrey
10 rounds, for Wahlstrom's WBC women's junior lightweight title

DAZN
Liverpool, England
Anthony Fowler vs. Brian Rose
10 rounds junior middleweights

Lewis Ritson vs. Joe Hughes
10 rounds, junior welterweights


Saturday, August 3

ESPN+
Belfast, Northern Ireland 
Michael Conlan vs. Diego Alberto Ruiz
10 rounds, featherweights

Fox/Fox Deportes
New York 
Adam Kownacki vs. Chris Arreola
10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights

Andre Berto vs. Miguel Cruz
10 rounds, welterweights

Marcus Brown vs. Jean Pascal
12 rounds, for Brown's WBA interim light heavyweight title

Carlos Negron vs. Brian Howard
10 rounds, heavyweights

Curtis Stevens vs. Wale Omotoso
10 rounds, middleweights

Heather Hardy vs. TBA, 8 rounds
female featherweights

Saturday, August 10

ESPN
Philadelphia
Carl Frampton vs. Emmanuel Dominguez
10 rounds, featherweights

Jessie Magdaleno vs. Rafael Rivera
10 rounds, featherweights
-----

DAZN
Grant Prairie, Texas 
Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Antonio Orozco
10 rounds, welterweights

-----

Wednesday, August 14

Sydney, Australia
Tim Tszyu vs. Dwight Ritchie
10 rounds, junior middleweights

Saturday, August 17

ESPN/ESPN Deportes
Los Angeles, CA

Emanuel Navarrete vs. Francisco De Vaca
12 rounds, for Navarrete's WBO junior featherweight title

Arnold Barboza Jr. vs. Jorge Luis Rodriguez
10 rounds, junior welterweight

Chris van Heerden vs. TBA
10 rounds, welterweights
 

Saturday, August 24

ESPN
Chelyabinsk, Russia 
Sergey Kovalev vs. Anthony Yarde (Fight Page)
12 rounds, for Kovalev's WBO light heavyweight title

Hermosillo, Mexico (DAZN)
Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Dewayne Beamon
12 rounds, for Estrada's WBC junior bantamweight title

Filip Hrgovic vs. Mario Heredia
10 rounds, heavyweights

-----

Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes
Edinburg, Texas 
Brandon Figueroa vs. Javier Nicholas Chacon
12 rounds, for Figueroa's WBA interim junior featherweight title

------

Nagoya, Japan
Kosei Tanaka vs. Jonathan Gonzalez
12 rounds, for Tanaka's WBO flyweight title

-------

TBA, Puerto Rico
Vic Saludar vs. Wilfredo Mendez
12 rounds, for Saludar's WBO strawweight title

Saturday, August 31

ESPN+
London
Vasiliy Lomachenko vs. Luke Campbell
12 rounds, for Lomachenko's WBO/WBA and vacant WBC lightweight title

-----

Fox/Fox Deportes
Minneapolis

Erislandy Lara vs. Ramon Alvarez
12 rounds, for vacant WBA interim junior middleweight title

Caleb Truax vs. Peter Quilin, rematch
12 rounds, IBF super middleweight eliminator

-------

Bendigo, Australia
Jeff Horn vs. Michael Zerafa
12 rounds, middleweights

Saturday, September 28

Fox PPV
Los Angeles
Errol Spence Jr. vs. Shawn Porter
12 rounds, IBF/WBC welterweight unification

Anthony Dirrell vs. David Benavidez
12 rounds, for Dirrell's WBC super middleweight title

Friday, October 18

ESPN/ESPN Deportes
Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Artur Beterbiev
12 rounds, WBC/IBF light heavyweight unification

Saturday, November 9 

Los Angeles, California, USA
Deontay Wilder vs Luis Ortiz, rematch 
WBC World Heavyweight Championship