Boxing Schedule by Box Dawg

Hot
Lee Cleveland Updated
97100   0   1   0

 

 

Want an updated boxing schedule containing fights you're interested in and helpful commentary? Box Dawg has you covered... To access Box Dawg directly, bookmark this page, go to boxdawg.com or search for your boy Box Dawg. He'll hook you up :)

Box Dawg's

BOXING SCHEDULE
March 7 - June 20, 2020

For a more in-depth listing that includes lower profile bouts, visit the ESPN Boxing Schedule

Schedule updated March 2

(C) - Defending champion

boxdog SCHED
 

Fights being discussed


Oleksandr Usyk v Dereck Chisora, 12 
heavyweights

Dilian Whyte v Andy Ruiz
heavyweights

Luis Ortiz vs Andy Ruiz
heavyweights

Dilian White vs Alexander Povetkin
heavyweights

Manny Pacquiao (C) v Errol Spence (C)
WBA/IBF Welterweight Titles

Manny Pacquiao (C) v Danny Garcia
WBA Welterweight Title

Manny Pacquiao (C) v Mikey Garcia
WBA Welterweight Title

Gervonta Davis (C) vs Leo Santa Cruz
WBA Regular Lightweight title
---------------------------------------


SATURDAY, MARCH 7

New York
Fox/Fox Deportes
Adam Kownacki v Robert Helenius, 12
heavyweights

Let's rewind to 2011 when Helenius is the hottest up-and-coming heavyweight in boxing. Remember all of the comparisons to the Klitschko brothers? Remember his highlight reel knockout over Sam Peter?

Helenius, now 36, was a top 5 contender prior to undergoing extensive surgery in 2012 after snapping a ligament in his right shoulder following a hard fall while running. Other ligaments were damaged too so parts of his collarbone also needed reconstruction.

The initial prognosis for a successful return to boxing was not good and Helenius has struggled since.

Since March 2013, he's had 14 fights (11-3, 6 KO) and, prior to last night, hadn't been able to regain the luster and devastating punching power he once had.

Efe Ajagba v Razvan Cojanu, 10
heavyweights

Frank Sanchez v. Joey Dawejko, 10
heavyweights

Dawejko is rumored to have KO'd Anthony Joshua in sparring prior to AJ's first bout with Andy Ruiz.

-----

Manchester, England
DAZN
Scott Quigg v. Jono Carroll, 12
junior lightweights

Hughie Fury v Pavel Sour, 10
heavyweights

----

Irving, Texas
Integrated Sports PPV
Evan Holyfield v Dylan Carlson, 4 
junior middleweights

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 14

ESPN/ESPN Deportes
New York 
Shakur Stevenson (C) v Miguel Marriaga, 12
WBO featherweight title

Jessie Magdaleno v Sakaria Lukas, 10
featherweights
8 rounds, featherweights

Edgar Berlanga vs. TBA, 8
super middleweights

Edgar Berlanga is 13-0 with 13 first round knockouts!

----

Oxon Hill, Md. 
Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes
James Kirkland v Marcos Hernandez, 10
middleweights

Look who's back ;)

Eimantas Stanionis v Justin DeLoach, 10
welterweights

TUESDAY, MARCH 17

New York, NY
ESPN +
Michael Conlan v TBA, 10
featherweights

Mikaela Mayer v Melissa Hernandez, 10
female junior lightweights

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 21

Riga, Latvia
DAZN
Yunier Dorticos (C) v. Mairis Briedis, 12
IBF cruiserweight title, World Boxing Super Series final

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

Verona, Italy
DAZN
Francesco Patera v Devis Boschiero, 12

vacant interim WBA lightweight title

Luca Rigoldi (C) vs. Gamal Yafai, 12
Rigoldi's European junior featherweight title


SATURDAY, MARCH 28

Inglewood, CA
DAZN
Vergil Ortiz v Samuel Vargas, 12
welterweights

Ortiz might be boxing's hottest prospect; Perhaps another Oscar De La Hoya.

Pablo Cesar Cano v Michael Perez, 12 
junior welterweights

Azat Hovhannisyan v Jose Sanmartin, 12
vacant WBA interim junior featherweight title

-----

Quebec City
ESPN/ESPN Deportes
Artur Beterbiev (C) v Meng Fanlong, 12
IBF/WBC light heavyweight title

Janibek Alimkhanuly v. TBA, 10
middleweights

Oscar Rivas v. TBA, 10
heavyweights

Mikael Zewski vs. TBA, 10
welterweights

-----

LasVegas
TV: TBD
Otto Wallin v Lucas Browne
heavyweights

Luis Nery v Aaron Alameda,12
WBC junior featherweight eliminator

----

Magdeburg, Germany
ESPN+

Dominic Boesel vs. Zac Dunn, 12
WBA interim light heavyweight title

Agit Kabayel vs. TBA, 10
heavyweights

SATURDAY, APRIL 4

Newcastle, England
DAZN
Lewis Ritson v Miguel Vazquez, 12 
junior welterweights

Geovana Peres (C) v Savannah Marshall, 10
WBO women's light heavyweight title

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 11

BT Sport
London
Daniel Dubois v Joe Joyce, 10 or 12
heavyweights

-----

Minneapolis
Fox/Fox Deportes
Jamal James v Thomas Dulorme, 12
vacant WBA interim welterweight title

FRIDAY, APRIL 17

Oxon Hill, Md.
DAZN
Regis Prograis v Maurice Hooker, 12
welterweights

Luke Campbell v. Javier Fortuna, 12
vacant WBC lightweight title

Cecilia Braekhus (C) v. Jessica McCaskill, 10
WBC/WBO/IBF/WBA women's welterweight title

Filip Hrgovic vs. TBA, 10 or 12
heavyweights

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 18

Buenos Aires, Argentina
Marcos Maidana vs. Jorge Cali, 6
cruiserweights

----------

TBD
ESPN PPV
New York, NY
Vasyl Lomachenko (C) vs Teofimo Lopez (C)   
RING Magazine / Undisputed Lightweight Championship
Loma vs Lopez

One of the biggest fights of the year! Initial betting lines feature the Ring/WBA/WBO Lightweight champion Vasyl Lomachenko as a 4 to 1 (-400) betting favorite, while the newly crowned IBF 135 pound titlist, Teofimo Lopez, is currently sitting as a very live almost 3 to 1 (+275) betting underdog.

Considered by many as the best fighter in the world, Loma will have his work cut out for him. Lopez is a young, motivated opponent who's explosive and hungry.

Lopez' advocates will insist Teofimo's range and reach advantage in combination with his speed and athleticism will be too much for Loma. Those who'll favor Lomachenko think the Ukrainian's superior footwork and odd angles will make it next to impossible for Lopez to sit on his shots and land the same flush punches he unleashed on Commey. 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 22

TBA, Australia
Tim Tszyu v Jeff Horn, 10
junior middleweights

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 25

Las Vegas
ESPN+/prelims ESPN2
Naoya Inoue (C) v John Riel Casimero, 12 (C)
IBF/WBA/WBO bantamweight unification

 

(Targeted for May or June)

TBD
DAZN
Gennady Golovkin (C) v Kamil Szeremeta, 12 (tentaive)
IBF Middleweight Championship
GGG vs Szeremeta

SATURDAY, MAY 2

Manchester, England
Callum Johnson v Igor Mikhalkin, 12 
vacant European light heavyweight title

----------
Las Vegas
DAZN
Canelo Alvarez v Billy Joe Saunders (C) Tentative
WBO Super Middleweight Title

------

Glasgow, Scotland
ESPN+
Josh Taylor (C) v Apinun Khongsong, 12
Taylor's IBF/WBA junior welterweight title

Nathan Gorman vs. TBA, 10
heavyweights

 

SATURDAY, MAY 9

Cardiff, Wales
DAZN
George Kambosas v Lee Selby, 12
IBF lightweight eliminator

------

Fresno, Calif.
ESPN/ESPN Deportes
Jose Ramirez (C) v Viktor Postol, 12
WBC/WBO junior welterweight title

 

SATURDAY, MAY 23
DAZN
Oleksandr Usyk vs Dereck Chisora, 12 
heavyweights

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 14

Canastota, N.Y.
31st annual International Boxing Hall of Fame inductions

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 20

London
DAZN

Anthony Joshua (C) v Kubrat Pulev

WBA/IBF/WBO Heavyweight Titles

 

SATURDAY, JULY 18

Las Vegas
ESPN PPV / FOX PPV
Tyson Fury (C) v Deontay Wilder (3rd fight)
RING Magazine / WBC Heavyweight Titles

Bookmark this page for boxing schedule updates...

Schedule updated Mar 3

 

User comments

There are no user comments for this listing.
Already have an account?
Comments

FightSaga

Keywords: