Boxing schedule

Hot
lee Updated
35115   0   1   0

BOXING SCHEDULE
November 14 - December 31, 2019

For a more in-depth listing that includes lower profile bouts, visit the ESPN Boxing Schedule

Schedule updated Sunday, November 10, 1:48PM

(C) - Defending champion


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14

Los Angeles
RingTV.com
Carlos Morales v. Mercito Gesta, 10
lightweights
The Filipino Gesta, 32-3-2, 17 KO, was once billed as the next Pacquiao 


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15

Liverpool, England
ESPN+
Rocky Fielding v. Abdallah Paziwapazi
10 rounds, super middleweights

Martin Murray v. Sladan Janjanin, 8
super middleweights

------

Salt Lake City, Utah, USA, 
Junior Fa vs TBD
heavyweights
Fa is 18-0, 10 KO and New Zealand's No. 2 rannked heavyweight (Joseph Parker)



SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16

Glasgow, Scotland
ESPN+
Lee McGregor (C) v. Kash Farooq (C), 12
McGregor's Commonwealth and Farooq's British bantamweight titles

----------

Bilbao, Spain
Andoni Gago (C) v. Marc Vidal, 12
European featherweight title

---------

Guanajuato, Mexico
Golden Boy Facebook Watch
Pablo Cesar Cano v Roberto Ortiz, 10
junior welterweights

Ricardo Sandoval v Gilberto Gonzalez, 10
lightweights

----------

Halle/Saale, Germany
Dominic Boesel v Sven Fornling, 12
light heavyweights


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22

London
ESPN+

Golden Contract tournament junior welterweight quarterfinals (Ohara Davies, Tyrone McKenna, Zhankosh Turarov, Akeem Ennis Brown, Mohamed Mimoune, Anthony Yigit, Darren Surtees, Logan Yoon, draw TBA)


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23

TBA, England
ESPN+
Zolani Tete (C) v. Johnriel Casimero, 12
WBO bantamweight title

-----

Las Vegas
Fox PPV
Deontay Wilder (C) v. Luis Ortiz, rematch, 12
WBC heavyweight title
Wilder vs Ortiz 2
In their first bout, an epic encounter, Wilder overcame a hellacious storm in Round 7 to KO the Cuban several rounds later. This is a dangerous fight for the WBC Champ who is seeking a rematch with Fury and a mega showdown with the winner of Joshua vs Ruiz 2

Leo Santa Cruz v. Miguel Flores, 12
vacant WBA junior lightweight title
-----------

Liverpool, England
DAZN
Callum Smith (C) v. John Ryder
WBA super middleweight title

--------

Indio, Calif.
DAZN
Andrew Cancio (C) v. Rene Alvarado, 12
WBA "regular" junior lightweight title

Xu Can (C) v. Manny Robles III, 12
WBA "regular" featherweight title

------------

Houston, Texas, USA
Dominick Guinn vs Terrell Jamal Woods - New
heavyweights
Remember Guinn (37-13-1)? He's still going strong at 44 and was a major player in the division from 2003-10. Woods is 22-45-7.

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 24

Istanbul, Turkey
Turkey A SPOR
Umut Camkiran vs TBD
Heavyweights
Watch Camkiran... His style is the closest I've seen to Mike Tyson's. Not saying he's on par with Iron Mike BUT his approach is very similar. Camkiran is the No. 2 ranked Turkish heavyweight (Ali Eren Demirezen) and is 12-0, 11 KO.

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30

Las Vegas
ESPN+
Oscar Valdez v. Andres Gutierrez, 10
junior lightweights

Carl Frampton v. Tyler McCreary, 10
jr lightweights

-------

Monte Carlo, Monaco
DAZN
Sergey Kuzmin vs Zhilei Zhang
heavyweights
Their combined record is 35-1.


Radzhab Butaev v. Alexander Besputin, 12
vacant WBA "regular" welterweight title

Cecilia Braekhus (C) v Victoria Bustos, 10
WBC/WBA/IBF/WBO women's welterweight title

Hughie Fury v. TBA
heavyweights

Joe Cordina v. Enrico Tinoco, 10
junior lightweights


--------

Birmingham, England
ESPN+
Sam Bowen (C) v. Anthony Cacace, 12
British junior lightweight title

Lerrone Richards (C) v Lennox Clarke, 12 
Commonwealth and vacant British super middleweight titles

Zolani Tete (C) v Johnriel Casimero, 12
WBO bantamweight title

-------

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5

TBA
Golden Boy DAZN Thursday Night Fights

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7

Diriyah, Saudi Arabia
DAZN
Andy Ruiz, Jr (C) v. Anthony Joshua, rematch, 12
IBF/WBO/WBA heavyweight title
Joshua vs Ruiz 2
Ruiz orchestrated one of the biggest upsets in heavyweight history in June. How good is he? Did AJ take him too lightly?

------

New York
Showtime
Jermall Charlo (C) v. Dennis Hogan, 12
WBC middleweight title

-------

Mashantucket, Conn.
UFC Fight Pass
CES Boxing

----------

Montreal
David Lemieux v. Max Bursack, 10
super middleweights

Arslanbek Makhmudov v. Samuel Peter, 10
heavyweights

Simon Kean v. Sergey Liakhovich, 10
heavyweights
--------------

Tokyo
Kenichi Ogawa v. Joe Noynay, 12
junior lightweights

---------------

Riga, Latvia
DAZN
Mairis Briedis (C) v. Yunier Dorticos (C), 12
WBO/IBF cruiserweight unification, World Boxing Super Series final

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14
New York City
ESPN
Terence Crawford (C) vs. Egidijus Kavaliauskas, 12
WBO welterweight title 

Richard Commey (C) v. Teofimo Lopez Jr., 12
IBF lightweight title
Awesome match-up! Lopez, with his charisma, speed and numbing power, reminds me of Prince Naseem Hamed
--------



FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20

Phoenix
DAZN
Daniel Jacobs v. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., 12
super middleweights

Julio Cesar Martinez v Cristofer Rosales, 12
vacant WBC flyweight title

Maurice Hooker v. Pedro Campa, 10
welterweights

Gabriel Rosado v. TBA, 10
super middleweights


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21

London ESPN+
Daniel Dubois v. Kyotaro Fujimoto, 12
heavyweights

Tommy Fury v. TBA, 4
light heavyweights
--------------

Fox/Fox Deportes
Tony Harrison (C) v. Jermell Charlo, rematch, 12
WBC junior middleweight title



MONDAY, DECEMBER 23

Yokohama, Japan
ESPN+
Ryota Murata  (C) v. Steven Butler, 12
WBA "regular" middleweight title

Ken Shiro (C) v. Felix Alvarado (C), 12
WBC/IBF junior flyweight unification

Moruti Mthalane (C) v. Akira Yaegashi, 12
Mthalane's IBF flyweight title



SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28

Atlanta
Showtime
Gervonta Davis vs. Yuriorkis Gamboa, 12
vacant WBA "regular" lightweight title

Jean Pascal (C) vs. Badou Jack, 12
WBA "regular" light heavyweight title


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31


Tokyo
Kazuto Ioka (C) v. Jeyvier Cintron, 12
WBO junior bantamweight title


Bookmark this page for boxing schedule updates...

Schedule updated Sunday, November 10, 1:48PM



   Image Map

User comments

There are no user comments for this listing.
Already have an account?
Comments