Kenzie Morrison faces Keenan Hickmon, Oct 18

lee Updated
450   0   1   0

He's back!

Just two months removed from his last fight, a second round TKO of Sam Shewmaker (then 5-0), heavyweight Kenzie Morrison (16-0-2, 14 KO) will step in the ring again on October 16.

Kenzie, of course, is the son of the late famed 1990's heavyweight Tommy "The Duke" Morrison and the younger half brother of Trey Lippe Morrison (16-0, 16 KO), another aspiring heavyweight.

His opponent will be Keenan Hickmon (6-4-1, 2KO) and the fight will take place at Memorial Hall in Kansas City, KS.

Like his father, Kenzie, 29, appears to be a crowd-pleasing brawler who fights out of a crouch and explodes with thudding shots. He used his aggression, strength and superior skill to dominate his most recent opponent and Morrison & Co. are hoping for more of the same Friday.

--------------------
James McKenzie Morrison
Record: 16-0-2
KO: 14
KO Pct: 78%
Alias: James Morrison/Kenzie Morrison
Age: 29
Height: 191cm / 6 feet 3"
Stance: Orthodox
Debut: October 11, 2014
Born July 18, 1990
Nationality: USA
Residence: Miami, Oklahoma, USA
--------------------

So, who is Keenan Hickmon?

A 31 year old from Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Hickmon is coming off two consecutive TKO losses from bouts in February 2018 and June of this year. However, both conconquers were undefeated, posting records of 3-0 and 11-0 upon facing Keenan.

The 5′10″ Hickmon debuted in March 2015 and won 5 of his first 6 bouts before going into a funk of sorts. He's 1-3-1 in his last 5 fights and has been stopped inside the distance three times during that period.

While some may criticize Team Morrison's selection of opponent, Morrison vs Hickmon is a stay-busy fight for Kenzie and ALL fighters have them.

And don't be fooled, Hickmon is better than his record may indicate and is even rated slightly higher than Kenzie by BoxRec.

--------

BoxRec Division Ratings:
 Kenzie Morrison is ranked No.189 of 1,314 active heavyweights in the world and No. 47 / 352 in the US. Hickmon is rated No. 175 internationally and No. 43 in the US.
--------

In fact, in November 2016, Hickmon defeated a fella who was 12-0-1 at the time. He's also faced surging contender Sergey Kuzmin (then 9-0, now 17-1). The latter won via TKO.

Nevertheless, defeating Hickmon, even if via brutal first round knockout, won't garner an up-and-coming fighter tremendous respect from the boxing community but fights like these keep him focused and in the gym in between more difficult bouts. They can also help answer questions about where a developing fighter is in his progression.

Fights like these also give that up-and-coming fighter a chance to ply his trade in front of his fans and sharpen his skills on a professional stage in front of lights and the media. Fighting professionally and in front of a crowd and glaring lights is quite a bit different than sparring in the gym in front of a few onlookers.

And for Hickmon, this fight will serve as an opportunity. Upsetting Kenzie Morrison would catapult his career and greatly enhance his purses for at least his next one or two bouts.

The big question heading into Morrison vs Hickmon is: How will Kenzie look?

Will he struggle in victory or win a clear decision? Or will he be monstrous?

On paper, Morrison should be dominant even though Hickmon is better than his record.


Morrison KOs Shewmaker, Aug 2019


   Image Map

Tagged under:
kenzie morrison

User comments

There are no user comments for this listing.
Already have an account?
Comments