Mark De Mori Wins in One

Hot
Lee Cleveland Updated
2575   0   1   0

Thirty-seven year old Aussie-born Croatian heavyweight Mark De Mori improved to 37-2-2, 34 KO by stopping Laszlo Penzes inside of a round last night at Marina Frapa Resort in Rogoznica.


Penzes drops to 10-6, 9 KO.

The win was De Mori's (Boxrec ranked No. 130 of 1,293) seventh in a row since being halted by David Haye in January 2016.

Previously promoted for a short time by Don King, De Mori grew up in the suburbs of Perth. He was believed to be deaf until the age of four and suffered chronic asthma attacks throughout his childhood and as a teen. While recovering, he found boxing and taught himself to box by watching videos and attempting to recreate the moves and styles he saw in his dad's garage. 

 

Record: 37-2-2
(Amateur: 11-0)
KO: 33
KO Pct: 80%
Alias: The Dominator
Age: 37
Height: 188cm / 6 feet 2"
Stance: Orthodox
Debut: February 20, 2004
Born February 11, 1982
Nationality: Croatia
Residence: Split Croatia

DeMori once held the fringe WBU and WBF titles concurrently. Will his winning streak, solid record and KO percentage garner him a shot against another big name soon?

box.buzz

Boxing Schedule


 

Tagged under:
MARK DE MORI

User comments

There are no user comments for this listing.
Already have an account?
Comments

FightSaga

Keywords:

 

 

 

Latest Fights Listings

murat gassiev
 
0.0
Category: Fights
skysports-raphael-akpejiori_4983781
 
0.0
Category: Fights
huntervswilson
 
0.0
Category: Fights
colbert-vs-nyambayar-tickets_07-03-21_17_60d270e4abc40
 
0.0
Category: Fights
charlovscastano
 
0.0
Category: Fights
Joe-Joyce-vs-Carlos-Takam-fight
 
0.0
Category: Fights
zurdo-barrera
 
0.0
Category: Fights
s-svavsvs
 
0.0
Category: Fights
Tszyu-vs-Spark
 
0.0
Category: Fights
helenius vs kownacki 2
 
0.0
Category: Fights
joshua vs usyk
 
0.0
Category: Fights
fury-wilder-3-poster-wbn (2)
 
0.0
Category: Fights
Manny-Pacquiao-vs-Errol-Spence-Fight
 
0.0
Category: Fights
davis-barrios
 
0.0
Category: Fights
Huni vs Gallen
 
0.0
Category: Fights
dubois-dinu
 
0.0
Category: Fights
Charr vs Lovejoy
 
0.0
Category: Fights
canelo-alvarez-vs-billy-joe-saunders-full-fight-poster_17c552
 
0.0
Category: Fights
ruiz-jr-vs-arreola-tickets_05-01-21_17_6054fb5e44506
 
0.0
Category: Fights
unnamed
 
0.0
Category: Fights
floyd-mayweather-logan-paul
 
0.0
Category: Fights